Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

AGREEMENT STATEMENT

I agree to abide by the game rules [Laws of the Game] and competition regulations of South Pine Touch. By signing the player registration form I am in agreement that I am entering into a binding contract for the entire duration of the season and agree that competition management has absolute authority regarding decisions effecting the administration and conduct of the South Pine Touch competition. I agree to be solely responsible for all nominations; and related fees payable for the season for the club/team. I understand the competition has a zero tolerance policy and a members code of conduct to which I agree to comply as stated in competition regulations on this web site.

SOUTH PINE TOUCH ASSOCIATION PRIVACY POLICY

South Pine Touch recognises that privacy is important and that individuals have a right to control their personal information. South Pine Touch acknowledges that providing personal information is an act of trust and South Pine Touch management takes this seriously. Unless an individual gives South Pine Touch Association consent to act otherwise, the following policy governs how South Pine Touch handles personal information of individuals.

HOW WE AT SOUTH PINE TOUCH ASSOCIATION COLLECT INFORMATION

South Pine Touch Association will not collect personal information unless that information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. South Pine Touch will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

South Pine Touch will only collect personal information by way of player registration form and/or insurance form.

Personal information for 'non-members' who register for our competitions and events will be collected through registration or enrolment forms. South Pine Touch will not collect personal information over  the internet. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SOUTH PINE TOUCH COLLECT?

The only type of personal information South Pine Touch may collect from you generally comprises name, address, age, gender, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and information, collected primarily for the following purposes, in the course of our business

  • Personal information of participants in competitions played under our auspices, to effectively operate such competitions and for insurance purposes; 
  • Personal information of our coaches and referees, to effectively operate the competitions referred to and for insurance purposes;
  • Personal information of participants in our various events, courses and competitions to contact in the event of an emergency;
  • As explained below, the reason we collect this information is so that we can provide you with our touch information and updates, manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively and identify which of our services will best meet your requirements.

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

The personal information collected from you by South PineTouch is used to: provide you with our touch information and updates. This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining your membership record (if relevant), or to enrol you in one of our courses, events or competitions; and/or notify you about services and promotions offered by us and our sponsors (whether you are one of our members, or someone who attends our courses, events or competitions, or someone else we have identified as possibly interested in our services). 

Information provided will be used in various methods of communication namely but not limited too: direct mail, email, SMS, phone contact. 

South Pine Touch will only use the personal information we collect and store for the purposes we have either advised or for which we have obtained consent.

As a sporting body, South Pine Touch needs to enter into sponsorship arrangements with third parties from time to time. One of South Pine Touch’s objectives in doing so is to keep membership fees at a low level. This will sometimes mean that South Pine Touch uses personal information about you to provide you with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors.  If at any time you do not wish to be notified about the products, services or promotions offered by our sponsors, please let us know. South Pine Touch DOES NOT and WILL NOT provide personal information directly to sponsors.

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE? 

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside South Pine Touch: 

  • Insurance – Personal information collected by South Pine Touch will be provided to the insurer when required. 
  • South Pine Touch DOES NOT sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.
  • ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which South Pine Touch holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that South Pine Touch holds about you, we ask that you contact the South Pine Touch Secretary.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?

South Pine Touch takes steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. South Pine Touch only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of South Pine Touch committee to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information. 

ONLINE PRIVACY ISSUES 

South Pine Touch will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. To the extent that this policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. 

Online collection of personal and non-personal information - South Pine Touch will not normally collect personal information through its website. However, our website collects other information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores your “address” (e.g. your domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of your Internet browser, and the address of the site which “referred” you to our website and click stream data. 

In addition, our website may use cookies to track usage of our web site. Most web browsers are set by default to South Pine Touch cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either South PineTouch or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available to you. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you. 

Links to other websites - Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-South Pine Touch website, please understand that South Pine Touch is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit. 

CONTACTING SOUTH PINE TOUCH ASSOCIATION

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please direct your correspondence to: 

(a) The South Pine Touch Secretary  by emailing admin@southpinetouch.org.au

Associate Sponsor